Marshall County Board of Supervisors

Regular Session September 27, 2022, at 9:05 a.m.

Marshall County Election Center, 107 S 1st Avenue, Marshalltown, Iowa

AGENDA


1.

Call to Order.

How to Participate in the meeting

The Board encourages the public to remain engaged and actively participate via the ZOOM process if they are unable to attend the meeting at the Marshall County Election Center, 107 S 1st Avenue. Presenters may provide documentation electronically for inclusion during the meeting prior to the agenda deadline and are requested to participate via ZOOM. There are 4 available options to view and/or participate in the public meetings:

Notice to the Public

The Board of Supervisors welcomes comments from the public during the time allowed for discussion. You are requested to approach the microphone, state your name for the record and limit the time used to present your remarks in order that others may be given the opportunity to speak. The normal process on any agenda item is for the Chairperson to read the item from the agenda. The Board is given an opportunity to comment on the issue and/or place a motion on the floor. An opportunity for discussion may be presented at which time the public may participate and a roll call vote will follow.

2.

Pledge of Allegiance

3.

Roll Call.


Present __ / Absent __/ By ZOOM __Present __ / Absent __/ By ZOOM __
Present __ / Absent __/ By ZOOM __
THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
4.

Approve Agenda.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
5.

Service Awards - September

20 Years:

  • Demorris Dean, Sheriff's Office, Patrol Deputy
6.

Consent Agenda:

6.A.

Approve Minutes, Regular Session, September 13, 2022

6.B.

Approve Special Session Minutes, September 20, 2022

6.C.

Approve claims as audited and authorize the County Auditor and Recorder to issue payment of the same. The listing of claims paid at this meeting and all claims paid in the current month will be published as part of the first meeting of the following month.

6.D.

File Clerk of District Court Report: August 2022. General Supplemental Fund Surcharge $237.32

6.E.

File Manure Management Plans

PAG LC ID59611, 1699 148th St, Clemons -no changes

6.F.

End of Consent Agenda. Roll call vote:

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
7.

PUBLIC HEARING Decrease in Appropriations FY 22-23. Discussion, possible action.

Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to open  the public hearing at ____ a.m.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member


At the public hearing, any resident may present objections to or arguments in favor of any part of the decrease in appropriations in the current 2022-2023 county budget. There were _____ written comments, questions, or objections on file in the County Auditor and Recorder’s Office. Of the _____ individuals attending the public hearing, _____ individual(s) presented oral comments, questions, or objections.


 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to close the public hearing at ____ a.m.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
7.A.

Adopt Resolution 2022-0031, Budget Decrease in Appropriation 2022-2023

  • Pursuant to Section 331.434(6) Code of Iowa, the 2022-2023 County Budget proposes decreases in departmental appropriations of more than 10%, or $5,000, whichever is greater; and
  • The proposed decrease in appropriations for Non-departmental departments was published in the Marshalltown Times Republican, Marshalltown, Iowa, and the Mid Iowa Enterprise, State Center, Iowa, on September 15, 2022; and
  • There were _____ written comments, questions, or objections on file in the County Auditor and Recorder’s Office. There were _____ individuals attending the public hearing, and _____ individual(s) presented oral comments, questions, or objections at the hearing.
  • Now, Therefore, Be It Resolved by the Marshall County Board of Supervisors that the budget decrease in appropriations be approved as published.
  • Dated at Marshalltown, Iowa this 27th day of September, 2022.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to ____ Resolution #2022-0031, Budget Decrease in Appropriation 2022-2023.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
7.B.

Adopt Resolution 2022-0032, Re-Appropriation of Funds for FY 2022-2023

  • Pursuant to Section 331.434(6) Code of Iowa, a re-appropriation of funds is necessary following resolutions for the 2022-2023 decrease in appropriations.
  •     Be It Resolved that the estimated appropriations approved by the Board for the various departments in the County be adjusted as follows:

 

 Department Current Appropriation Re-Appropriation
 01 Supervisors193,010193,010
 02 Auditor and Recorder1,190,9711,190,971
 03 Treasurer786,472786,472
 04 County Attorney1,536,5101,536,510
 05 Sheriff6,640,6506,640,650
 08 Buildings & Grounds1,125,6701,125,670
 09 Zoning18,90018,900
 15 Information Systems861,540861,540
 16 GIS274,985274,985
 19 General Assistance30,98030,980
 20 County Engineer9,173,4009,173,400
 21 Veteran Affairs101,180101,180
 22 County Conservation2,669,9252,669,925
 23 Local Health Board217,541217,541
 24 Weed Eradication78,45078,450
 25 Dept. of Human Services69,45069,450
 28 Medical Examiner163,350163,350
 31 District Court232,250323,250
 33 County Library Contract69,44269,442
 42 Gateway TIF60,00060,000
 60 Mental Health Admin6,0006,000
 70 Local Emergency Mgmt.1,460,9561,460,956
 84 County Capital Building4,827,5614,827,561
 87 E 911 Towers677,5001,380,000
 99 Nondepartmental6,992,2166,198,716
Total39,458,90939,458,909

Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to ____ Resolution #2022-0032, Re appropriation of Funds for FY 2022-2023.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
8.

ADOPT RESOLUTION 2022-0033 APPROVING ABATEMENT OF REAL ESTATE, 115 1ST ST, FERGUSON, IOWA

Whereas, pursuant to Chapter 445.16, Code of Iowa, the County Treasurer has the authority to determine when it is impractical to pursue collection of property taxes through the tax sale or lawsuit remedies;

Whereas, upon making this determination the County Treasurer shall provide a recommendation of abatement to the Board of Supervisors, and the Board shall abate the following taxes, which totals include penalty and interest:

    115 1st St, Ferguson, Iowa, Parcel number 8217-06-430-005 of $62.00. 

Now, Therefore, Be it Resolved, by the Marshall County Board of Supervisors that the amount due be abated and the County Treasurer is directed to strike the amounts due from the county system.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________to ____ RESOLUTION 2022-0033 APPROVING ABATEMENT OF REAL ESTATE, 115 1ST ST, FERGUSON, IOWA.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
9.

ADOPT RESOLUTION 2022-0034 APPROVING THE ASSIGNMENTS OF CERTIFICATES OF PURCHASE TO THE CITY OF LISCOMB, IOWA.

Whereas, the City of Liscomb, Iowa, requests to obtain the following certificates of tax sale:

    Tax Sale Certificate # 20221320, Parcel Number 8519-12-283-001, Property Address: 111 Dubuque St, Liscomb Iowa.

Whereas, Marshall County therefore avoids the expense of tax redemption procedure, and

Whereas, the transfer of said certificates of tax purchase to The City of Liscomb, Iowa, is in the better interest of the County and is in the better interest of the City of Liscomb, Iowa to eliminate any form of liability to Marshall County.

Therefore, it is hereby resolved that the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors is authorized and directed to execute the assignment of certificates of tax purchases of this real estate upon receipt of $10.00 per each assignment of tax sale certificates fee payment.


 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to ____ RESOLUTION 2022-0034 APPROVING THE ASSIGNMENTS OF CERTIFICATES OF PURCHASE TO THE CITY OF LISCOMB, IOWA..




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
10.

Approve EMC Insurance Renewal. Discussion, possible action.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to ____ Insurance renewal from Shomo Madison effective 10/01/22, authorize Chair or Vice Chair to sign agreements.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
11.

Request by Marshall County Homeowner Selling 2436 Cooper Ave, State Center IA 50247. Discussion, possible action.

Homeowner request to cover ½ of the invoice from Schoppe Excavating relating to septic tank work at 2436 Cooper Avenue, State Center, IA.  Kristina Reece, Realtor with Re/Max Precision will attend the meeting as owner representative.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________to ________________________

______________________________________________________________________________.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
12.

Courthouse Dedication / Open House on November 19, 2022. Discussion, possible action.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
13.

Approve Change Orders, Court House renovations $65,800.97.

 

The original Contract Sum was$8,476,753.00
The net change by previously authorized Change Orders$3,025,197.32
The Contract Sum prior to this Change Order was$11,501,950.32
The Contract Sum will be increased by this Change Order in the amount of$65,800.97
The new Contract Sum including this Change order will be$11,567,751.29
The new Contract Time will be unchanged by zero (0) days.
The new date of Substantial Completion will be December 20, 2022.


Change DescriptionOwner StormCodeDamages
PCO 38Courtroom AV Pathways $          5,955.37


PCO 47Storage Rooms Flooring $          3,632.43


PCO 51Rotunda Plaster Repairs $          3,209.41 $          9,628.24

PCO 52Ceiling Grid Changes $          9,943.75


PCO 53Asphalt Paving Increase
 $          8,727.66

PCO 54Glazing Changes $          6,110.30 $          4,283.88 $ 14,309.93
Total
 $       28,851.26 $       22,639.78 $ 14,309.93 $                           -   





 $             65,800.97


 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to approve Change Orders in the amount of $______..




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
14.

Approve Compliance Filing of Actuary Report, Marshall County Employee Health and Dental Plan, Year ending June 30, 2022. Discussion and possible action.

Iowa code, Section 509A.15, requirement to complete and file a certificate of compliance with the Iowa Department of Commerce Insurance Division, and actuarial opinion, an annual financial report and a filing fee for the plan year ending June 30, 2022.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to _______the compliance filing of the State of Iowa 509A Certificate of Compliance Actuary Report and receipt of the Actuary Report for the Marshall County Employee Health and Dental Plan, Year ending June 30, 2022, and direct the County Auditor and Recorder to file with the Iowa Department of Commerce, Insurance Division, 




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
15.

Approve the application deadline for Outside Agencies requesting County Funding for FY 2023-2024.

The application for outside agencies requesting funding has been added to the County's website. New this year - requiring a proposed formal agreement as per State Auditor recommendation to be included as part of the application packet.


https://www.marshallcountyia.gov/DocumentCenter/View/1804/Outside-Agency-Funding-Application---fillable-PDF


 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to _____ December 1, 2022, as the application deadline for agencies requesting county funding for FY 2023-2024.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
16.

Approve Closing Statement and Authorize Payment for and Acceptance of Quit Claim Deed, 901 E Boone St. Discussion, possible action.

 Motion by _________________, second by _______________to _____ Closing Statement and Authorize Payment for and Acceptance of Quit Claim Deed, 901 E Boone St, $18,363.45 includes purchase price, survey, attorney fees and transfer, authorize creation of abstract and/or title opinion, authorize Chair or Vice Chair to sign Closing Statement.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
17.

Approve Building and Grounds Policy for Courthouse. Discussion, possible action.

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________ to ___ Building & Grounds Policy, and authorize Chair or Vice Chair to sign.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
18.

Approve Personnel Actions: November 8, 2022 General Election

  1. Hire, Precinct Election Officials, Elections, rate of pay $10/hour, effective November 8, 2022, only, all Polling Locations.
  2. Hire, Precinct Election Official Chairs, Elections, rate of pay $12/hour, effective November 8, only, all Polling Locations.
  3. Hire, up to 15 additional full-time equivalent people, Election Absentee Voting Worker, rate of pay $10/hour, effective October 11, through November 15, 2022.
  4. Hire, Election Special Precinct Board, Up to 21 people, Elections, rate of pay $10/hour, effective November 7, through November 14, 2022.
  5. Hire, Health Care Facility Officials, Up to 21 people, Elections, rate of pay $10/hour, effective October 25,  2022, through November 8, 2022.
  6. Change Rate of Pay for Carol Slifer, Election Office Staff effective October 1, 2022, to $15/hour
  7. Hire, Phyllis Eygabroad, Election Office Staff on or after October 1, 2022, at $13/hour

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member
19.

Items previously tabled:

19.A.

Tabled: Marshall County Communication Commission/Technical Oversight Board request for County funding relating to Public Safety Tower Usage and Equipment replacement by EMS participants.

MCCC request for County funding. Tabled 8/2/2022.  Consider Marshall County Commission Commission (MCCC) request for county funding relating to Public Safety Tower and radio equipment, as recommended to the MCCC by the Technical Oversight Board.. 

 Motion by _________________, second by ________________, to remove item from table for discussion and possible action.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member


 Motion by _________________, second by ________________, to _____________________________.




THOMPSON, ChairSALASEK, Vice ChairPATTEN, Member


20.

Public Forum. Time set aside for the public to make comments on topics of County business other than those listed on this agenda. No action will be taken on any of these topics brought up in the public forum.

21.

Adjournment.

The next regular session is October 11, 2022, at 9:05 a.m. All business to be acted upon at that session should be submitted to the County Auditor and Recorder’s Office or the Board of Supervisors’ Office by Wednesday, October 5, 2022, at 12:00 p.m. There being no further business to come before the Board, the meeting is adjourned at _______a.m.

Subscribe to receive Marshall County notifications: http://www.marshallcountyia.gov/list.aspx